Mitella diphylla

Family:Saxifragaceae
Species:Mitella diphylla L.
Common Name:two-leaved bishop's-cap, two-leaved miterwort, coolwort
Habitat:Rich mesic forests, forested seeps, edges of swamps, and sometimes on hummocks in swamps. Generally in shaded habitats in deep rich soils of valley bottoms or lower slopes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilySaxifragaceae
Genus Mitella
Species Mitella diphylla L. - two-leaved bishop's-cap, two-leaved miterwort, coolwort

Citation

Citation Mitella diphylla Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS    
Albany1990 NYS    
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga2002 STERL    
Chautauqua1993 NYS    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton1994 INHS
Accession #: 181376
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1982 BKL
BKL00071944
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Delaware1906 BKL
BKL00071937
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1906 BKL
BKL00071936
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
14
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
14
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis1992 NYS    
Lewis1993 NYS    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 SUCO Town of Mohawk  
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1890 BKL
BKL00071939
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1991 BKL
BKL00065567
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1991 BKL
BKL00065568
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2005 SUCO Town of Middlefield  
Otsego1886 BKL
BKL00071941
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2009 BKL
BKL00093430
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer  BKL
BKL00071948
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1876 BKL
BKL00071953
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie1883 BKL
BKL00071949
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler1988 BKL
BKL00098649
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00071940
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1982 NYS    
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1920 BKL
BKL00071938
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1899 BKL
BKL00071942
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1890 BKL
BKL00071943
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00096996
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00094554
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093352
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00096769
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2008 BKL
BKL00090113
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00096336
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093018
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00096216
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1899 BKL
BKL00071950
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL
BKL00071947
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099632
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099633
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1892 BKL
BKL00071945
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.