Heuchera americana var. americana

Family:Saxifragaceae
Species:Heuchera americana L. var. americana
Common Name:American alumroot
Habitat:Rock outcrops in hardwood forests, hardwood forests of a southern affinity, and forest openings. Generally associated with rock outcrops but sometimes found simply in forested situations. A species of the warmer and more southern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilySaxifragaceae
Genus Heuchera
Species Heuchera americana L. var. americana - American alumroot

Citation

Citation Heuchera americana L. var. americana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heuchera americana var. americana
   
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00071916
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heuchera americana var. americana
   
Kings1928 BKL
BKL00071923
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1870 BKL
BKL00071919
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00065536
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heuchera americana var. americana
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heuchera americana var. americana
   
Queens1922 BKL
BKL00071922
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL
BKL00071920
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00071918
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00071921
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL
BKL00071913
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL
BKL00071917
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1886 BKL
BKL00071914
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heuchera americana var. americana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heuchera americana var. americana
   
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00071912
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL
BKL00071915
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heuchera americana var. americana
   
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099634
Herbarium Name Used: Heuchera americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Heuchera americana var. brevipetala Heuchera americana L. var. brevipetala Rosend., Butters & Lakela   
Heuchera americana var. glauca Heuchera americana L. var. glauca (Raf.) Rosend.