Rorippa palustris ssp. palustris

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Rorippa palustris (L.) Bess. ssp. palustris
Common Name:bog yellow-cress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Rorippa
Species Rorippa palustris (L.) Bess. ssp. palustris - bog yellow-cress

Citation

Citation Rorippa palustris (Linnaeus) Bess. ssp. palustris
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10367
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens1928 BKL
BKL00031190
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00031184
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL
BKL00031185
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00031187
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00031182
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00031188
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL
BKL00031189
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Seneca1997 RCFS
accession # 12831
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.