Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. hispida (Desv.) Jonsell
Common Name:hairy yellow cress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Rorippa
Species Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. hispida (Desv.) Jonsell - hairy yellow cress

Citation

Citation Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. hispida (Desv.) Jonsell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Herkimer2010 SUCO
9594
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris var. hispida
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Kings1889 BKL
BKL00031180
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00031179
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Richmond1903 BKL
BKL00046677
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rorippa palustris ssp. hispida
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Radicula hispida Radicula hispida (Desv.) Britton   
Rorippa islandica var. hispida Rorippa islandica (Oeder ex Murray) Borbás var. hispida (Desv.) Butters & Abbe   
Rorippa palustris var. hispida Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser var. hispida (Desv.) Rydb.