Nasturtium officinale

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Nasturtium officinale W.T. Aiton
Common Name:water cress
Habitat:Springs, seepage areas, ditches, stream edges, and drainage channels. In unshaded and shaded habitats. Very common and forming dense mats in perennially wet roadside ditches. Also doing particularly well in saturated to inundated mucky soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Nasturtium
Species Nasturtium officinale W.T. Aiton - water cress

Citation

Citation Nasturtium officinale W.T. Aiton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00046675
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1921 BKL
BKL00046691
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Fulton2008 NYS
590
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2008 FMCC
590
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Kings1883 BKL
BKL00031164
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00031162
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Nassau1939 OBPF
Log_num: LB65
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum
   
Nassau1995 OBPF
Log_num: 11707
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Nassau1973 OBPF
Log_num: 11752
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Nassau1987 OBPF
Log_num: LIL219
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Nassau1897 BKL
BKL00031168
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL
BKL00089703
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Orange2001 BKL
BKL00020060
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
Town of Morris  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Putnam1989 BKL
BKL00046673
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00091498
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL
BKL00031163
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL
BKL00046674
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Richmond1907 BKL
BKL00046672
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF
Log_num: 10001
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Suffolk1982 OBPF
Log_num: 7660
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00031170
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00031167
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00031166
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL
BKL00031161
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL
BKL00094002
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Wayne1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nasturtium officinale
   
Westchester2005 BKL
BKL00049864
Herbarium Name Used: Nasturtium officinale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Nasturtium officinale var. silifolium Nasturtium officinale W.T. Aiton var. silifolium O.E. Schulz   
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek   
Sisymbrium nasturtium-aquaticum Sisymbrium nasturtium-aquaticum L.