Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Raphanus sativus

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Raphanus sativus L.
Common Name:garden radish
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Raphanus
Species Raphanus sativus L. - garden radish

Citation

Citation Raphanus sativus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Hamilton1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Raphanus sativus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & A.A. Lindsey 3345 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Kings1926 BKL – BKL00046664
Herbarium Name Used: Raphanus sativus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00031153
Herbarium Name Used: Raphanus sativus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00031151
Herbarium Name Used: Raphanus sativus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1920 BKL – BKL00046665
Herbarium Name Used: Raphanus sativus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Raphanus sativus
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1415 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00031152
Herbarium Name Used: Raphanus sativus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00031154
Herbarium Name Used: Raphanus sativus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00031150
Herbarium Name Used: Raphanus sativus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10090
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Raphanus sativus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.