Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Lepidium densiflorum Schrad. var. densiflorum
Common Name:prairie pepperweed
Habitat:Roadsides, fields, and disturbed areas. In dry soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Lepidium
Species Lepidium densiflorum Schrad. var. densiflorum - prairie pepperweed

Citation

Citation Lepidium densiflorum Schrad. var. densiflorum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00046586
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2001 BKL
BKL00046589
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2007 BKL
BKL00086968
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00082007
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00046585
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1986 BKL
BKL00046588
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1928 BKL
BKL00030992
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00030985
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00030986
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Queens1928 BKL
BKL00030989
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00046591
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL
BKL00030987
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL
BKL00030988
Herbarium Name Used: Lepidium densiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lepidium densiflorum var. densiflorum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lepidium neglectum Lepidium neglectum Thell.