Isatis tinctoria

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Isatis tinctoria L.
Common Name:dyer's woad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Isatis
Species Isatis tinctoria L. - dyer's woad

Citation

Citation Isatis tinctoria Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1936 NYS    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.