Rorippa aquatica

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E.J. Palmer & Steyerm.
Common Name:lake water cress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Rorippa
Species Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E.J. Palmer & Steyerm. - lake water cress

Citation

Citation Rorippa aquatica (Eaton) E.J. Palmer & Steyerm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Cortland1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Erie1885 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Essex1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Essex1929 BKL
BKL00078410
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Essex1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Jefferson1988 BKL
BKL00098609
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Oneida1913 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Oswego1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Saratoga1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00078408
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
St. Lawrence1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
St. Lawrence1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
St. Lawrence1914 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Washington1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Washington1903 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Washington1892 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Washington1891 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Washington1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Neobeckia aquatica
   
Wayne1872 BKL
BKL00078407
Herbarium Name Used: Rorippa aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Armoracia aquatica Armoracia aquatica Kostel.   
Armoracia lacustris Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates   
Neobeckia aquatica Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene