Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diplotaxis muralis

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC
Common Name:sand rocket
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Diplotaxis
Species Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC - sand rocket

Citation

Citation Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplotaxis muralis
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00046464
Herbarium Name Used: Diplotaxis muralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplotaxis muralis
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00046465
Herbarium Name Used: Diplotaxis muralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00046466
Herbarium Name Used: Diplotaxis muralis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplotaxis muralis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplotaxis muralis
   
Seneca1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Diplotaxis muralis
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1337 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 11741
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplotaxis muralis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.