Lepidium didymum

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Lepidium didymum L.
Common Name:lesser swinecress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Lepidium
Species Lepidium didymum L. - lesser swinecress

Citation

Citation Lepidium didymum Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
   
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00018689
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2005 BKL
BKL00048929
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
   
Kings1969 NYS    
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00030810
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL
BKL00030818
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL
BKL00089990
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1972 NYS    
Kings1971 NYS    
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00030814
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1987 BKL
BKL00030817
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1972 BKL
BKL00030809
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL
BKL00030815
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL
BKL00030811
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2001 BKL
BKL00019290
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2004 BKL
BKL00026613
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2006 BKL
BKL00076414
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2001 BKL
BKL00019342
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL
BKL00032358
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 NYS    
Suffolk2000 INHS
Accession #: 203720
   
Suffolk2006 BKL
BKL00076252
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2011 BKL
BKL00100722
Herbarium Name Used: Coronopus didymus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Coronopus didymus Coronopus didymus (Linnaeus) SmallLepidium didymum Linnaeus 1767.Without data (lectotype: LINN 824.16). Lectotypified by Al-Shehbaz, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 1: 283. 1988.