Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cardamine impatiens

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine impatiens L.
Common Name:bushy bitter cress
Habitat:Roadsides, bottomland forests, stream banks, and lower slopes of rich deciduous forests. This non-native appears to be quite aggressive in places and may become another problematic invasive in forests and alluvial areas of NY.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine impatiens L. - bushy bitter cress

Citation

Citation Cardamine impatiens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine impatiens
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007114
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Goldman et al. 2610 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau2006 BKL – BKL00091742
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024904
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine impatiens
   
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00028283
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00026610
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1991 BKL – BKL00016763
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2003 BKL – BKL00024922
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2002 BKL – BKL00023185
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2003 BKL – BKL00024913
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019571
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2003 BKL – BKL00024932
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00100056
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2007 BKL – BKL00085322
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019207
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine impatiens
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00018586
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00091506
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine impatiens
   
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00019209
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2004 BKL – BKL00026071
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine impatiens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.