Camelina sativa

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Camelina sativa (L.) Crantz
Common Name:gold-of-pleasure
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Camelina
Species Camelina sativa (L.) Crantz - gold-of-pleasure

Citation

Citation Camelina sativa (L.) Crantz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Camelina sativa ssp. sativa
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Camelina sativa ssp. sativa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Camelina sativa ssp. sativa
   
Richmond1897 BKL
BKL00030606
Herbarium Name Used: Camelina sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Camelina sativa ssp. sativa
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Camelina sativa ssp. sativa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Camelina sativa ssp. sativa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.