Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cakile maritima ssp. maritima

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cakile maritima Scop. ssp. maritima
Common Name:European sea rocket
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cakile
Species Cakile maritima Scop. ssp. maritima - European sea rocket

Citation

Citation Cakile maritima Scop. ssp. maritima
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cakile maritima
   
Bronx1923 BKL – BKL00030593
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1926 BKL – BKL00030594
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1923 BKL – BKL00030592
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1865 BKL – BKL00030590
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1865 BKL – BKL00030591
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile maritima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2001 OBPF – Log_num: GHP99
Herbarium Name Used: none Cakile maritima
   
New York1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile maritima ssp. maritima
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.E. Ahles 935 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.