Viola sagittata var. ovata

Family:Violaceae
Species:Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:northern downy violet
Habitat:Successional fields, utility rights-of-way, gravel and sand mines, roadsides, woodlands, forest openings, thin canopied forests, and disturbed areas in forests in thin well drained dry to dry-mesic to occasionally mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI), FACW (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola
Species Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray - northern downy violet

Citation

Citation Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Chautauqua1976 BUF
Herbarium # 80454
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Delaware1973 HHH
16118
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Dutchess1967 MISS
Accession #: 46936
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Erie1992 BUF
Herbarium # 78165
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1989 BUF
Herbarium # 68212
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Erie1974 BUF
Herbarium # 80450
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1942 BUF
Herbarium # 80451
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1928 BUF
Herbarium # 80447
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF
Herbarium # 80452
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Fulton2007 NYS
28
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
28
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Monroe1870 BUF
Herbarium # 20737
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Otsego1970 HHH
9186
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2012 SUCO
9714
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
St. Lawrence2008 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  9/25/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   
Washington1899 BUF
Herbarium # 20746
Herbarium Name Used: Viola sagittata var. ovata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Viola sagittata var. ovata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Viola fimbriatula Viola fimbriatula Sm.