Viola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 76 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Violaceae
Common Name:violet

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Malpighiales
FamilyViolaceae
Genus Viola

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Viola ×wittrockiana garden pansy
Viola adunca var. adunca sand violet
Viola affinis LeConte’s violet
Viola affinis × V. brittoniana hybrid violet
Viola affinis × V. cucullata hybrid violet
Viola affinis × V. hirsutula hybrid violet
Viola affinis × V. palmata hybrid violet
Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. ovata hybrid violet
Viola affinis × V. sagittata var. sagittata hybrid violet
Viola affinis × V. sororia hybrid violet
Viola affinis × V. subsinuata hybrid violet
Viola arvensis European field pansy
Viola bicolor wild pansy, field pansy
Viola blanda sweet white violet
Viola brittoniana Britton’s coast violet
Viola brittoniana × V. cucullata hybrid violet
Viola brittoniana × V. palmata hybrid violet
Viola brittoniana × V. pectinata hybrid violet
Viola brittoniana × V. sagittata var. ovata hybrid violet
Viola brittoniana × V. sagittata var. sagittata hybrid violet
Viola brittoniana × V. sororia hybrid violet
Viola canadensis var. canadensis Canada violet
Viola cucullata marsh blue violet
Viola cucullata × V. palmata hybrid violet
Viola cucullata × V. pectinata hybrid violet
Viola cucullata × V. primulifolia hybrid violet
Viola cucullata × V. sagittata var. ovata hybrid violet
Viola cucullata × V. sagittata var. sagittata hybrid violet
Viola cucullata × V. septentrionalis hybrid violet
Viola cucullata × V. sororia hybrid violet
Viola hirsutula southern wood violet
Viola hirsutula × V. sagittata var. ovata hybrid violet
Viola hirsutula × V. sororia hybrid violet
Viola hirsutula × V. subsinuata hybrid violet
Viola labradorica American dog violet
Viola labradorica × V. rostrata = V. ×malteana Malte’s violet
Viola labradorica × V. striata = V. ×eclipes eclipsed violet
Viola lanceolata lance-leaved violet
Viola lanceolata × V. pallens hybrid violet
Viola lanceolata × V. primulifolia hybrid violet
Viola nephrophylla northern bog violet
Viola novae-angliae New England violet
Viola odorata English violet
Viola pallens smooth white violet
Viola pallens × V. primulifolia hybrid violet
Viola palmata three-lobed violet
Viola palmata × V. sagittata var. ovata hybrid violet
Viola palmata × V. sagittata var. sagittata hybrid violet
Viola palmata × V. sororia hybrid violet
Viola pectinata pectinate violet
Viola pedata var. pedata bird’s foot violet
Viola primulifolia var. primulifolia primrose-leaved violet
Viola pubescens var. pubescens downy yellow-stemmed violet
Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula smoothish yellow-stemmed violet
Viola renifolia kidney-leaved violet
Viola rostrata long-spurred violet
Viola rostrata × V. striata = V. ×brauniae Braun’s violet
Viola rotundifolia early yellow violet
Viola sagittata var. ovata northern downy violet
Viola sagittata var. ovata × V. septentrionalis hybrid violet
Viola sagittata var. ovata × V. sororia hybrid violet
Viola sagittata var. ovata × V. subsinuata hybrid violet
Viola sagittata var. sagittata arrow-leaved violet
Viola sagittata var. sagittata × V. sagittata var. ovata hybrid violet
Viola sagittata var. sagittata × V. septentrionalis hybrid violet
Viola sagittata var. sagittata × V. sororia hybrid violet
Viola sagittata var. sagittata × V. subsinuata hybrid violet
Viola selkirkii Selkirk’s violet
Viola septentrionalis northern blue violet
Viola septentrionalis × V. sororia hybrid violet
Viola septentrionalis × V. subsinuata hybrid violet
Viola sororia common blue violet
Viola sororia × V. subsinuata hybrid violet
Viola striata striped violet, pale violet
Viola subsinuata palmate-leaved violet
Viola tricolor var. tricolor Johnny-jump-up