Claytonia virginica var. virginica

Family:Portulacaceae
Species:Claytonia virginica L. var. virginica
Common Name:Virginia springbeauty, eastern spring beauty
Habitat:Forests and forest edges in dry-mesic to mesic often calcareous soils. Usually in drier sites with thinner soils than the related Claytonia caroliniana.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPortulacaceae
Genus Claytonia
Species Claytonia virginica L. var. virginica - Virginia springbeauty, eastern spring beauty

Citation

Citation Claytonia virginica Linnaeus var. virginica, Sp. Pl. 1: 204. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1976 BKL
BKL00051390
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1966 BKL
BKL00051403
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2004 BKL
BKL00026109
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00051392
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1981 BKL
BKL00070637
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1892 BKL
BKL00070642
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1988 BKL
BKL00098579
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL
BKL00051414
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL
BKL00099233
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1899 BKL
BKL00051393
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1925 BKL
BKL00051401
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL
BKL00051417
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL
BKL00051400
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1928 BKL
BKL00051402
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1888 BKL
BKL00051408
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1883 BKL
BKL00051413
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange1938 BKL
BKL00051388
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00021122
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00090357
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL
BKL00051399
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00051416
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1923 BKL
BKL00051398
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL
BKL00051395
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL
BKL00051387
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1884 BKL
BKL00051406
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1910 BKL
BKL00051409
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL
BKL00025344
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1912 BKL
BKL00051410
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00070639
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00051396
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1896 BKL
BKL00070638
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1920 BKL
BKL00070640
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1895 BKL
BKL00051412
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1900 BKL
BKL00051389
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  BKL
BKL00051415
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL
BKL00051405
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099232
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1981 BKL
BKL00051391
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1890 BKL
BKL00051411
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1883 BKL
BKL00051407
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1894 BKL
BKL00051404
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.