Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cardamine bulbosa

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:spring cress, bulbous spring cress
Habitat:Seepage areas in forests, cool swamps, and wet thickets. Mucky perennially saturated to slightly inundated soils or occasionally in drier sites. In swamps it occurs in between hummocks on the lowest parts of the swamp.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - spring cress, bulbous spring cress

Citation

Citation Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Bronx1910 BKL – BKL00046317
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1889 BKL – BKL00046320
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1904 BKL – BKL00046332
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00046326
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00046325
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1919 BKL – BKL00046331
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00046321
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2003 BKL – BKL00074330
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Jefferson1988 BKL – BKL00098580
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10372
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12821
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12833
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
Town of Springfield  
Putnam2010 BKL – BKL00096594
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Rensselaer1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9180 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1882 BKL – BKL00046327
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine bulbosa
   
Wayne1872 BKL – BKL00046324
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1892 BKL – BKL00046318
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1883 BKL – BKL00046322
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00019183
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL – BKL00046328
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2004 BKL – BKL00026042
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00046329
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL – BKL00099008
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1890 BKL – BKL00046319
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00046333
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1883 BKL – BKL00046330
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00021255
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine bulbosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cardamine rhomboidea Cardamine rhomboidea (Pers.) DC.