Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Humulus japonicus

Family:Cannabaceae
Species:Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zucc.
Common Name:Japanese hops
Habitat:Disturbed areas, waste places (including urban settings), and thickets. Mostly not in native habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyCannabaceae
Genus Humulus
Species Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zucc. - Japanese hops

Citation

Citation Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zucc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Bronx1921 BKL – BKL00047483
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1920 BKL – BKL00047479
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1967 BKL – BKL00047477
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00047485
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1967 BKL – BKL00047476
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Dutchess1996 INHS – Accession #: 195158
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Kings1993 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Kings1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00047488
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00047487
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00047490
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1990 BKL – BKL00047486
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1985 BKL – BKL00047489
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1995 BKL – BKL00047478
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00031348
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1955 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 3638 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00047480
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00031347
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00100396
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00031346
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Queens2004 BKL – BKL00066266
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00047491
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1920 BKL – BKL00047482
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00047481
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Humulus japonicus
   
Westchester1980 BKL – BKL00047484
Herbarium Name Used: Humulus japonicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.