Cardamine concatenata

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine concatenata (Michx.) Schwein.
Common Name:cut-leaved toothwort
Habitat:Mesic deciduous forests, stream banks, sandy bars in streams, and bottomlands. Usually in deep rich soils on lower and bottom parts of slopes. Much less common if not absent from the cooler parts of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine concatenata (Michx.) Schwein. - cut-leaved toothwort

Citation

Citation Cardamine concatenata (Michaux) Schwein.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1889 BKL
BKL00046352
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1963 BKL
BKL00046343
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00046342
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1914 BKL
BKL00046348
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1900 BKL
BKL00046351
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2004 BKL
BKL00026113
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1966 BKL
BKL00046341
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga2003 STERL    
Chautauqua1991 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYS    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie  BKL
BKL00046353
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2006 SUCO Town of Amsterdam  
Montgomery2005 SUCO Town of Canajoharie  
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  BKL
BKL00046345
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1871 BKL
BKL00046344
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00021139
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10373
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2006 SUCO Town of Cherry Valley  
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1923 BKL
BKL00030710
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00091555
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1876 BKL
BKL00030715
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00030716
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1880 BKL
BKL00046350
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1913 STLA   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00046346
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1987 OBPF
Log_num: LIL277
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF
Log_num: 11548
Herbarium Name Used: Dentaria laciniata
   
Tompkins1919 NYS    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1894 BKL
BKL00046349
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1953 NYS    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1990 NYS    
Westchester1894 BKL
BKL00046354
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine concatenata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cardamine laciniata Cardamine laciniata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Alph. Wood   
Dentaria concatenata Dentaria concatenata Michx.   
Dentaria concatenata var. coalescens Dentaria concatenata Michx. var. coalescens Fernald   
Dentaria laciniata Dentaria laciniata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 479. 1800.    
Dentaria laciniata var. integra Dentaria laciniata Muhl. ex Willd. var. integra (O.E. Schulz) Fernald