Cardamine douglassii

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine douglassii Britton
Common Name:purple rock cress
Habitat:Rich mesic deciduous forests and mesic bottomland forests and thickets. Preferring lower and bottom parts of slopes in deep rich calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Note: The authority for this species is sometimes cited as: Torrey, in Torrey & Gray (1838); however, Arabis douglassii was listed by Torrey as a synonym only.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine douglassii Britton - purple rock cress

Citation

Citation Cardamine douglassii Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Cayuga1870 BKL
BKL00046373
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine douglassii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1882 BKL
BKL00046374
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine douglassii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Chemung1880 BKL
BKL00046376
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine douglassii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Tompkins1952 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Tompkins1905 BKL
BKL00046375
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine douglassii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine douglassii
   
Wayne1871 BKL
BKL00046377
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine douglassii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.