Lygodium palmatum

Family:Lygodiaceae
Species:Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw.
Common Name:climbing fern, Hartford fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Schizaeales
FamilyLygodiaceae
Genus Lygodium
Species Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. - climbing fern, Hartford fern

Citation

Citation Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   
Greene1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   
Oneida1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   
Oneida1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   
Onondaga1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   
Saratoga1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   
Saratoga1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   
Saratoga1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   
Saratoga1946 BKL
BKL00030060
Herbarium Name Used: Lygodium palmatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1938 BKL
BKL00030059
Herbarium Name Used: Lygodium palmatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1982 OBPF
Log_num: 7644
Herbarium Name Used: none Lygodium palmatum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.