Equisetum variegatum ssp. variegatum

Family:Equisetaceae
Species:Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex Weber & Mohr ssp. variegatum
Common Name:variegated horsetail
Habitat:Seepage areas on eroding banks of streams, roadsides, and gravel and quarry pits. It does best in seepy open disturbed soils that are calcareous and often forms dense somewhat large patches in these habitats. It is clearly spreading into areas it had previously not been known from. This species is circumpolar in distribution and perhaps these "new" populations are the result of an Eurasian introduction but no data is currently available to support this hypothesis.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Equisetidae
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum
Species Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex Weber & Mohr ssp. variegatum - variegated horsetail

Citation

Citation Equisetum variegatum Schleicher ex F. Weber & D. Mohr ssp. variegatum, Bot. Taschenb. 60, 447. 1807.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton1949 NYS    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Clinton1993 NYS    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1989 NYS    
Erie  BKL
BKL00029492
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum variegatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL
BKL00029493
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum variegatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex1985 NYS    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
191
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum variegatum ssp. variegatum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton1952 CONN    
Hamilton1987 NYS    
Hamilton1952 NYS    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1994 NYS    
Herkimer1904 NYS    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1929 NYS    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis1993 NYS    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Madison1952 BKL
BKL00029496
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum variegatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady1993 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1952 BKL
BKL00029495
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum variegatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00029497
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum variegatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1952 NYS    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1995 NYS    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1999 BKL
BKL00029494
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum variegatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1904 BKL
BKL00029491
Herbarium Name Used: Equisetum variegatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.