Equisetum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Equisetaceae
Common Name:horsetail

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Equisetidae
Order Equisetales
FamilyEquisetaceae
Genus Equisetum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Equisetum arvense field horsetail, common horsetail
Equisetum arvense × E. fluviatile = E. ×litorale shore horsetail
Equisetum fluviatile river horsetail
Equisetum hyemale × E. laevigatum = E. ×ferrissii Ferriss's scouring rush
Equisetum hyemale × E. variegatum = E. ×mackaii Mackay's scouring-rush
Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine common scouring-rush
Equisetum laevigatum × E. variegatum = E. ×nelsonii Nelson's scouring-rush
Equisetum palustre marsh horsetail
Equisetum pratense meadow horsetail
Equisetum scirpoides dwarf scouring-rush
Equisetum sylvaticum wood horsetail
Equisetum variegatum ssp. variegatum Variegated scouring-rush
- Collapse