Cardamine diphylla

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) Alph. Wood
Common Name:two-leaved toothwort
Habitat:Rich mesic deciduous forests, seepage areas, bottomlands, and stream banks. Growing in richer often slightly wetter soils than C. concatenata but in places growing together. Much less common in cooler parts of NY.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) Alph. Wood - two-leaved toothwort

Citation

Citation Cardamine diphylla (Michaux) Alph. Wood
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1966 BKL
BKL00046360
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00046358
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1963 BKL
BKL00046361
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL
BKL00046359
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1991 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1991 NYS    
Columbia1982 BKL
BKL00046364
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1996 BKL
BKL00007072
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL
BKL00046357
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL
BKL00046362
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
95
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1888 BKL
BKL00046367
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis1993 NYS    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1976 OBPF
Log_num: 10148
Herbarium Name Used: Dentaria diphylla
   
New York1887 BKL
BKL00046365
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange2003 BKL
BKL00024443
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00021136
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10374
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO Town of Middlefield  
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Putnam2002 BKL
BKL00021220
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00090471
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00030709
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1994 NYS    
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00046366
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan1939 BKL
BKL00046369
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1990 NYS    
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00100354
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00100398
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093025
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00093303
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington  BKL
BKL00046363
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL
BKL00046368
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL
BKL00099009
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine diphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dentaria bifolia Dentaria bifolia Stockes   
Dentaria diphylla Dentaria diphylla Michx.   
Dentaria incisa Dentaria incisa Small