Cardamine maxima

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine maxima (Nutt.) Alph. Wood
Common Name:large toothwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5Q (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine maxima (Nutt.) Alph. Wood - large toothwort

Citation

Citation Cardamine maxima (Nutt.) Alph. Wood
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Albany1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Columbia1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Madison1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Madison1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Madison1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida1873 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Oneida1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Onondaga1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Onondaga1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Orange1905 BKL
BKL00046390
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine maxima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
Town of Cherry Valley  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Otsego1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Tompkins1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Tompkins1896 BKL
BKL00046391
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine maxima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Tompkins1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   
Ulster1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine x maxima
   
Washington1904 BKL
BKL00046389
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine maxima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL
BKL00046388
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine maxima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  BKL
BKL00046378
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine maxima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine maxima
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dentaria anomala Dentaria anomala Eames   
Dentaria maxima Dentaria maxima Nutt.