Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cardamine parviflora

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cardamine parviflora L.
Common Name:small-flowered bitter cress
Habitat:Woodlands, ledges, thin forests, rocky summits, bluffs, and fine talus. Dry to dry-mesic soils on rocky slopes and around bedrock. The rocks and/or soils are often somewhat nutrient rich.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine parviflora L. - small-flowered bitter cress

Citation

Citation Cardamine parviflora L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1976 BKL – BKL00046397
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1997 BKL – BKL00046403
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 97
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 97
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00030743
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1876 BKL – BKL00030737
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1871 BKL – BKL00030746
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Orange1889 BKL – BKL00046400
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00030738
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1958 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00040725
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2007 BKL – BKL00085772
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00030735
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Rockland1892 BKL – BKL00046399
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00030734
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00030795
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00030741
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00030793
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00030739
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1946 BKL – BKL00046402
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1882 BKL – BKL00046401
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Warren1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30434 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   
Washington1900 BKL – BKL00046398
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2009 BKL – BKL00096167
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2008 BKL – BKL00089742
Herbarium Name Used: Cardamine parviflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cardamine arenicola Cardamine arenicola Britton   
Cardamine parviflora var. arenicola Cardamine parviflora L. var. arenicola (Britton) O.E. Schulz