Cakile edentula var. lacustris

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Cakile edentula (Bigel.) Hooker var. lacustris Fernald
Common Name:American sea-rocket
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:According to Rodman (1974), C. edentula var. edentula is a coastal taxon and var. lacustris is a Great Lakes taxon. He does report one specimen of C. edentula var. edentula from the shore of Lake Erie (Kneiskern s.n. at NY) as an introduction. The New York Flora Association (1990) records of "C. edentula" and particularly the ones from the Great Lakes area of New York need to be determined to variety. Currently the NYFA (1990) records of "C. edentula" from the Great Lakes region are placed under C. edentula var. lacustris.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3? (State Rank), G5T3T5 (Global Rank)
References:Rodman 1974

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Cakile
Species Cakile edentula (Bigel.) Hooker var. lacustris Fernald - American sea-rocket

Citation

Citation Cakile edentula (Bigel.) Hooker var. lacustris Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1916 BH
BH 000 010 918
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1919 BH
BH 000 010 924
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1911 BH
BH 000 010 925
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula
need to verify variety  
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula
need to verify variety  
Chautauqua1927 BH
BH 000 010 928
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Erie1928 BH
BH 000 010 929
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Erie1927 BH
BH 000 010 927
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula
need to verify variety  
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula
need to verify variety  
Jefferson1977 BH
BH 000 010 916
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Jefferson1923 BH
BH 000 010 917
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1892 BH
BH 000 010 926
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula
need to verify variety  
Monroe1999 BH
BH 000 010 934
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1909 BH
BH 000 010 930
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Niagara1891 BH
BH 000 010 931
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Niagara1892 BH
BH 000 010 933
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula
need to verify variety  
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula
need to verify variety  
Oswego1939 BH
BH 000 010 919
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Oswego1922 BH
BH 000 010 920
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Oswego1902 BH
BH 000 010 921
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Oswego1920 BH
BH 000 010 922
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Oswego1967 RCFS
accession # 11003
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 11004
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 11005
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Waynenone BH
BH 000 010 923
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula var. lacustris
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Cakile edentula
need to verify variety  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cakile edentula ssp. lacustris Cakile edentula (Bigelow) Hook. ssp. lacustris (Fernald) Hultén   
Cakile lacustris Cakile lacustris (Fernald) Pobed.