Sinapis arvensis

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Sinapis arvensis L.
Common Name:charlock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Sinapis
Species Sinapis arvensis L. - charlock

Citation

Citation Sinapis arvensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Bronx1888 BKL
BKL00046813
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1921 BKL
BKL00046811
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Cayuga1874 BKL
BKL00046904
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Greene1934 BKL
BKL00046810
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00046815
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1928 BKL
BKL00046806
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00046816
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL
BKL00046792
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Nassau1903 BKL
BKL00046799
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL
BKL00046788
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapsis arvensis
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00046798
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL
BKL00046805
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL
BKL00046797
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00046794
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL
BKL00046796
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1864 BKL
BKL00046791
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1909 BKL
BKL00046802
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL
BKL00046800
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1909 BKL
BKL00046818
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL
BKL00046801
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00046803
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00046804
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Steuben1890 BKL
BKL00046817
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL
BKL00046808
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00046814
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00046809
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL
BKL00046807
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sinapis arvensis
   
Westchester1893 BKL
BKL00046812
Herbarium Name Used: Sinapis arvensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Brassica arvensis Brassica arvensis (L.) Rabenh.   
Brassica arvensis var. schkuhriana Brassica arvensis (L.) Rabenh. var. schkuhriana (Rchb.) Thell. ex Schinz & G. Keller   
Brassica kaber Brassica kaber (DC.) L.C. Wheeler   
Brassica kaber var. pinnatifida Brassica kaber (DC.) L.C. Wheeler var. pinnatifida (Stokes) L.C. Wheeler   
Brassica kaber var. schkuhriana Brassica kaber (DC.) L.C. Wheeler var. schkuhriana (Rchb.) L.C. Wheeler