Azolla cristata

Family:Azollaceae
Species:Azolla cristata Kaulf.
Common Name:eastern mosquito-fern
Habitat:Still or slow moving water of lakes, ponds, and streams. Sometimes becoming very abundant.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This taxon has long gone by the name A. caroliniana. Evrard and Hove (2004) provide evidence that the correct name for this taxon is A. cristata and that A. caroliniana, which has been misapplied to A. cristata, is a true synonym of A. filiculoides.Various authors (Clausen 1940, Mitchell 1984, 1986, New York Flora Association 1990, Mitchell and Tucker 2003) have attributed A. filiculoides to New York. These reports appear at least in part to be a misapplication of the name A. filiculoides to A. cristata.
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S2? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Evrard and Hove 2004

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Polypodiidae
Order Salviniales
FamilyAzollaceae
Genus Azolla
Species Azolla cristata Kaulf. - eastern mosquito-fern

Citation

Citation Azolla cristata Kaulf., Enum. Fil.: 274. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
New York2007 BKL
BKL00100374
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12945
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla caroliniana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Suffolk1975 OBPF
Log_num: 8984
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00095490
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla caroliniana
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Azolla filiculoides
NYFA 1990 clearly misapplied A. filiculoides to A. cristata  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Azolla caroliniana Azolla caroliniana auct. non Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 541. 1810.   
Azolla filiculoides Azolla filiculoides auct. non Lam., Encycl. 1: 343. 1783.