Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gaillardia aristata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Gaillardia aristata Pursh
Common Name:common blanket flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Gaillardia
Species Gaillardia aristata Pursh - common blanket flower

Citation

Citation Gaillardia aristata Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Gaillardia aristata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Gaillardia aristata
   
Suffolk1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gaillardia aristata
Werier (2017) voucher; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Gaillardia aristata
Werier (2017) voucher; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.