Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sagittaria engelmanniana

Family:Alismataceae
Species:Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm.
Common Name:Engelmann’s arrowhead
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyAlismataceae
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. - Engelmann’s arrowhead

Citation

Citation Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1902 BKL – BKL00032600
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Nassau1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00036032
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1909 BKL – BKL00041295
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Oswego1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Queens1917 BKL – BKL00032595
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00032601
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00032592
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00032596
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00032598
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00032589
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00032594
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00032591
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6767 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00032588
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00032599
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 6619
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 10180
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria engelmanniana
   
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00032590
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00032593
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00032597
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00018081
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria engelmanniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.