Sagittaria rigida

Family:Alismataceae
Species:Sagittaria rigida Pursh
Common Name:sessile-fruited arrowhead
Habitat:Edges of ponds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyAlismataceae
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria rigida Pursh - sessile-fruited arrowhead

Citation

Citation Sagittaria rigida Pursh, Flora Americae Septentrionalis. 2: 397. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1936 NYS    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus1926 NYS    
Cattaraugus1929 NYS    
Cattaraugus1935 NYS    
Cattaraugus1983 BUF
Herbarium # 58518
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1931 BUF
Herbarium # 51679
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga1893 NYS    
Cayuga1932 NYS    
Cayuga1939 NYS    
Chautauqua1896 CONN    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1937 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chemung1880 NYS    
Chemung1882 NYS    
Chemung1937 NYS    
Chemung1939 NYS    
Chemung1898 BUF
Herbarium # 561
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1882 BUF
Herbarium # 51670
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1880 BUF
Herbarium # 559
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1933 NYS    
Columbia1935 NYS    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Delaware1974 NYS    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1934 NYS    
Dutchess1981 NYS    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie1923 NYS    
Erie1888 BUF
Herbarium # 51674
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF
Herbarium # 51678
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1924 BUF
Herbarium # 51677
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1932 BUF
Herbarium # 51680
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYS    
Essex1946 NYS    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Fulton1913 NYS    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Greene1934 NYS    
Greene1937 NYS    
Greene1989 NYS    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1984 NYS    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1891 NYS    
Jefferson1921 NYS    
Jefferson1929 NYS    
Jefferson1962 NYS    
Jefferson1995 RCFS
accession # 10076
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Livingston1977 NYS    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Madison1921 NYS    
Madison1929 NYS    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1918 NYS    
Monroe1933 NYS    
Monroe1939 NYS    
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Niagara1939 NYS    
Niagara1895 BUF
Herbarium # 51675
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1895 BUF
Herbarium # 51676
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1884 BUF
Herbarium # 51671
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Oneida1897 NYS    
Oneida1900 NYS    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1880 NYS    
Onondaga1959 NYS    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orleans  NYFA_1990    
Orleans1939 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1928 NYS    
Oswego1933 NYS    
Oswego1939 NYS    
Oswego1940 NYS    
Oswego1944 NYS    
Oswego1987 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1936 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga1926 NYS    
Saratoga1934 NYS    
Saratoga1968 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYS    
Schenectady1932 NYS    
Schenectady1934 NYS    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
Schuyler1934 NYS    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1914 NYS    
St. Lawrence1931 NYS    
St. Lawrence1933 NYS    
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Steuben1937 NYS    
Steuben1974 BUF
Herbarium # 67487
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tioga1937 NYS    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1918 NYS    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1936 NYS    
Ulster1958 NYS    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1941 NYS    
Warren1945 NYS    
Warren1974 NYS    
Warren1896 BKL
BKL00032674
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00032673
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYS    
Washington1932 NYS    
Washington1936 NYS    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1939 NYS    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1933 BKL
BKL00032675
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria rigida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.