Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa

Family:Alismataceae
Species:Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. ssp. spongiosa (Engelm.) Bogin
Common Name:spongy-leaved arrowhead
Habitat:Occurs in tidal mud flats which can be brackish or fresh. This species can occur in large stands and is often fully submerged during high tide.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyAlismataceae
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. ssp. spongiosa (Engelm.) Bogin - spongy-leaved arrowhead

Citation

Citation Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. ssp. spongiosa (Engelm.) Bogin
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa
   
Greene1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 4932 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00032572
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria montevidensis
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa
   
Westchester1906 BKL – BKL00036814
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria montevidensis
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1869 BKL – BKL00035586
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria montevidensis
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1869 BKL – BKL00032571
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria montevidensis
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lophotocarpus spongiosus Lophotocarpus spongiosus (Engelm.) J.G. Sm.   
Sagittaria calycina var. spongiosa Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. spongiosa Engelm.   
Sagittaria spatulata Sagittaria spatulata (J.G. Sm.) Buchenau