Sagittaria subulata

Family:Alismataceae
Species:Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau
Common Name:awl-leaved arrowhead
Habitat:Occurs in tidal mud flats both brackish and fresh. Like S. montevidensis ssp. spongiosa which this species occurs with it can form large stands and is fully submerged during high tide.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyAlismataceae
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau - awl-leaved arrowhead

Citation

Citation Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Columbia1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Columbia1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Columbia1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Columbia1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Columbia1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Dutchess1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Dutchess1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Greene1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Greene1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Orange1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Rockland1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Ulster1892 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Ulster1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Ulster1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Ulster1887 BKL
BKL00032679
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1887 BKL
BKL00032677
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL
BKL00032678
Herbarium Name Used: Sagittaria subulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   
Westchester  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sagittaria subulata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.