Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alisma triviale

Family:Alismataceae
Species:Alisma triviale Pursh
Common Name:northern water plantain
Habitat:This species along with A. subcordatum are very similar in terms of their habitat preferences and we have not detected a difference in habitat types. Edges of streams, rivers, ponds, and marshes; and seasonally flooded ponds. This species does quite well on seasonally exposed "draw down" zones on edges of marshes, ponds, and streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyAlismataceae
Genus Alisma
Species Alisma triviale Pursh - northern water plantain

Citation

Citation Alisma triviale Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Alisma triviale
   
Chemung1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alisma triviale
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. McVaugh & O.F. Curtis Jr. 7490 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1888 BUF – Herbarium # 51637
Herbarium Name Used: Alisma triviale
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8889
Herbarium Name Used: none Alisma triviale
   
Niagara1868 BUF – Herbarium # 66535
Herbarium Name Used: Alisma triviale
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alisma triviale
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10277
Herbarium Name Used: Alisma triviale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1969 RCFS – accession # 10278
Herbarium Name Used: Alisma triviale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10753
Herbarium Name Used: Alisma triviale
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Putnam1955 BKL – BKL00032327
Herbarium Name Used: Alisma triviale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2000 BKL – BKL00012777
Herbarium Name Used: Alisma triviale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alisma triviale
   
Westchester1980 BKL – BKL00032326
Herbarium Name Used: Alisma triviale
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Alisma plantago-aquatica Alisma plantago-aquatica L. misapplied