Sesuvium maritimum

Family:Aizoaceae
Species:Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:sea purslane
Habitat:Wet sandy maritime beaches and margins of salt ponds often adjacent to maritime areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAizoaceae
Genus Sesuvium
Species Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - sea purslane

Citation

Citation Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1872 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1872 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1872 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1938 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1872 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1873 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1912 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF
Log_num: GHP290
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1938 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sesuvium maritimum
   
Suffolk1878 BKL
BKL00032317
Herbarium Name Used: Sesuvium maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00032320
Herbarium Name Used: Sesuvium maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1875 BKL
BKL00032323
Herbarium Name Used: Sesuvium maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 BKL
BKL00032322
Herbarium Name Used: Sesuvium maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00032319
Herbarium Name Used: Sesuvium maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL
BKL00032321
Herbarium Name Used: Sesuvium maritimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.