Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Agalinis setacea

Family:Orobanchaceae
Species:Agalinis setacea (J.F. Gmel.) Raf.
Common Name:needle-leaved agalinis
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Mitchell and Tucker (1997, 2003) considered this species non-native in New York. We consider it native.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis setacea (J.F. Gmel.) Raf. - needle-leaved agalinis

Citation

Citation Agalinis setacea (J.F. Gmel.) Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis setacea
   
Onondaga1889 BKL – BKL00072286
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00072435
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00072210
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis setacea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis setacea
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00072215
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00072212
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 BKL – BKL00072209
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00072213
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis setacea
   
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00072211
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00072214
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis setacea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7571
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis setacea
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis setacea
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8056
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis setacea
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis setacea
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Agalinis setacea
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.M. Young 1390 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agalinis setacea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agalinis holmiana Agalinis holmiana (Greene) Pennell   
Gerardia setacea Gerardia setacea J.F. Gmel.