Scheuchzeria palustris

Family:Scheuchzeriaceae
Species:Scheuchzeria palustris L.
Common Name:pod grass
Habitat:Acid open, shrubby, or thinly forested peatlands and patterned peatlands in Sphagnum mosses.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyScheuchzeriaceae
Genus Scheuchzeria
Species Scheuchzeria palustris L. - pod grass

Citation

Citation Scheuchzeria palustris L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Orange1885 BKL
BKL00072147
Herbarium Name Used: Scheuchzeria palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego2000 RCFS
accession # 12903
Herbarium Name Used: Scheuchzeria palustris
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
Town of Middlefield  
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
Town of Worcester  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Seneca1886 BKL
BKL00072150
Herbarium Name Used: Scheuchzeria palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   
Warren1876 BKL
BKL00072149
Herbarium Name Used: Scheuchzeria palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1896 BKL
BKL00072148
Herbarium Name Used: Scheuchzeria palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1871 BKL
BKL00072146
Herbarium Name Used: Scheuchzeria palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scheuchzeria palustris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scheuchzeria palustris ssp. americana Scheuchzeria palustris L. ssp. americana (Fernald) Hultén   
Scheuchzeria palustris var. americana Scheuchzeria palustris L. var. americana Fernald