Saxifraga aizoides

Family:Saxifragaceae
Species:Saxifraga aizoides L.
Common Name:yellow mountain saxifrage
Habitat:Calcareous perennially seepy cliffs and ledges. In New York this species is restricted to small isolated north facing cliffs. It often grows in association with Primula mistassinica and Pinguicula vulgaris.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilySaxifragaceae
Genus Saxifraga
Species Saxifraga aizoides L. - yellow mountain saxifrage

Citation

Citation Saxifraga aizoides L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1931 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1864 BKL
BKL00072030
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga aizoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1914 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1980 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1946 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1904 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1883 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1993 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1904 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oneida1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oswego1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oswego1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Oswego1892 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Tompkins1881 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Tompkins1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Tompkins  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Tompkins1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Tompkins1884 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Tompkins1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga aizoides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.