Saxifraga oppositifolia ssp. oppositifolia

Family:Saxifragaceae
Species:Saxifraga oppositifolia L. ssp. oppositifolia
Common Name:purple mountain saxifrage
Habitat:A north facing cliff face along the upper Hudson River in the Adirondacks with other northern calciphiles including Erigeron hyssopifolius, Carex capillaris, and Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU- (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilySaxifragaceae
Genus Saxifraga
Species Saxifraga oppositifolia L. ssp. oppositifolia - purple mountain saxifrage

Citation

Citation Saxifraga oppositifolia Linnaeus ssp. oppositifolia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Hamilton1990 NYS
NYS A14280
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga oppositifolia
  2/27/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.