Micranthes pensylvanica

Family:Saxifragaceae
Species:Micranthes pensylvanica (L.) Haw.
Common Name:swamp-saxifrage
Habitat:Low areas in swamps and wet forests with mucky saturated soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilySaxifragaceae
Genus Micranthes
Species Micranthes pensylvanica (L.) Haw. - swamp-saxifrage

Citation

Citation Micranthes pensylvanica (L.) Haw.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Bronx1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Chautauqua1994 BKL
BKL00072031
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Delaware1906 BKL
BKL00072047
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1932 BKL
BKL00072034
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Herkimer1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Kings  BKL
BKL00072059
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL
BKL00072056
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Madison1958 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Oneida1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Oswego1999 RCFS
accession # 12657
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
Town of Springfield  
Otsego1886 BKL
BKL00072048
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Richmond1908 BKL
BKL00072032
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1908 BKL
BKL00072051
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1888 BKL
BKL00072042
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Ulster1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Westchester1883 BKL
BKL00072053
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1905 BKL
BKL00072033
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1892 BKL
BKL00072054
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL
BKL00072036
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1890 BKL
BKL00072040
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1894 BKL
BKL00072044
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099647
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Micranthes pensylvanica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Saxifraga pensylvanica Saxifraga pensylvanica L.   
Saxifraga pensylvanica var. purpuripetala Saxifraga pensylvanica L. var. purpuripetala (A.M. Johnson) Bush   
Saxifraga purpuripetala Saxifraga purpuripetala A.M. Johnson