Mitella nuda

Family:Saxifragaceae
Species:Mitella nuda L.
Common Name:naked mitrewort, naked bishop's-cap
Habitat:Cool northern hardwood to coniferous forests and swamps. Often in dense moss cover on wet to wet-mesic soils. A northern species that is most common in the northern and cooler parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilySaxifragaceae
Genus Mitella
Species Mitella nuda L. - naked mitrewort, naked bishop's-cap

Citation

Citation Mitella nuda L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Herkimer2012 SUCO
9718
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella nuda
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Monroe1941 BKL
BKL00071964
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella nuda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Monroe1941 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Oneida  BKL
BKL00071977
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella nuda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1871 BKL
BKL00071976
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella nuda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1902 BKL
BKL00071971
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella nuda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella nuda
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
St. Lawrence1914 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00071972
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella nuda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Washington1896 BKL
BKL00071975
Herbarium Name Used: Mitella nuda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mitella nuda
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.