Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Saxifraga paniculata ssp. paniculata

Family:Saxifragaceae
Species:Saxifraga paniculata Mill. ssp. paniculata
Common Name:white mountain saxifrage
Habitat:Seepy to seasonally dry ledges and cracks on anorthosite cliffs in the Adirondacks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilySaxifragaceae
Genus Saxifraga
Species Saxifraga paniculata Mill. ssp. paniculata - white mountain saxifrage

Citation

Citation Saxifraga paniculata Mill. ssp. paniculata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga paniculata ssp. neogaea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga paniculata ssp. neogaea
   
Essex1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga paniculata ssp. neogaea
   
Essex1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga paniculata ssp. neogaea
   
Essex1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga paniculata ssp. neogaea
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Saxifraga paniculata ssp. neogaea
   
Essex1949 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Saxifraga paniculata ssp. paniculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & T.C. Baim 5643 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Saxifraga aizoon Saxifraga aizoon Jacq. misapplied   
Saxifraga aizoon var. neogaea Saxifraga aizoon Jacq. var. neogaea Butters   
Saxifraga paniculata ssp. laestadii Saxifraga paniculata Mill. ssp. laestadii (Neuman) Karlsson   
Saxifraga paniculata ssp. neogaea Saxifraga paniculata Mill. ssp. neogaea (Butters) D. Löve