Agrimonia pubescens

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
Common Name:soft groovebur
Habitat:Dry-mesic to mesic oak-hickory forests and woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Agrimonia
Species Agrimonia pubescens Wallr. - soft groovebur

Citation

Citation Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1932 NYS    
Albany1985 NYS    
Albany1917 NYS    
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1929 NYS    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1896 NYS    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1997 NYS    
Bronx1995 BKL
BKL00071819
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL
BKL00071817
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1891 NYS    
Bronx1901 BKL
BKL00071809
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1913 BKL
BKL00071804
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00071818
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus1957 NYS    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1935 NYS    
Columbia1931 NYS    
Columbia1933 NYS    
Dutchess1989 NYS    
Erie1930 NYS    
Erie1931 NYS    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Essex1931 NYS    
Fulton1912 NYS    
Kings1916 BKL
BKL00071815
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1991 NYS    
Montgomery1956 NYS    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1920 BKL
BKL00071816
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1838 NYS    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1942 NYS    
Ontario1950 NYS    
Ontario1972 BKL
BKL00071803
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1975 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1985 OBPF
Log_num: 6115
   
Queens1987 BKL
BKL00071802
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1987 BKL
BKL00071820
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1987 BKL
BKL00071821
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL
BKL00071812
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1923 BKL
BKL00071811
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00071814
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1921 NYS    
Richmond1908 BKL
BKL00071810
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady1930 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1929 NYS    
Suffolk1945 NYS    
Suffolk  NYS    
Suffolk1921 NYS    
Suffolk1920 NYS    
Suffolk1925 NYS    
Suffolk1924 NYS    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00071813
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1919 NYS    
Ulster1935 NYS    
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00102732
Herbarium Name Used: Agrimonia pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington2002 NYS    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agrimonia bicknellii Agrimonia bicknellii (Kearney) Rydb.   
Agrimonia mollis Agrimonia mollis (Torr. & Gray) Britt.