Potentilla indica

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Potentilla indica (Andrews) Th. Wolf
Common Name:Indian-strawberry
Habitat:Successional forests, forest edges, thickets, and disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Potentilla
Species Potentilla indica (Andrews) Th. Wolf - Indian-strawberry

Citation

Citation Potentilla indica (Andrews) Th. Wolf
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Duchesnea indica
   
Bronx1989 BKL
BKL00064107
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00063719
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00063717
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00063718
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL
BKL00100288
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Duchesnea indica
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Duchesnea indica
   
Otsego1999 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
Greenwoods Conservancy 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1977 BKL
BKL00063715
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2004 BKL
BKL00026835
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1919 BKL
BKL00063716
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Duchesnea indica
   
Rockland2004 BKL
BKL00026725
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1944 BKL
BKL00064042
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL
BKL00076238
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Duchesnea indica
   
Westchester1994 BKL
BKL00063970
Herbarium Name Used: Duchesnea indica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Duchesnea indica Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Teschem.