Potentilla reptans

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Potentilla reptans L.
Common Name:creeping cinquefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Potentilla
Species Potentilla reptans L. - creeping cinquefoil

Citation

Citation Potentilla reptans Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 499. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Europe, without data (lectotype: LINN 655.38). Lectotypified by Jafri, in Ali & Jafri, Fl. Libya 11: 20. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1910 BKL
BKL00076544
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00076546
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1890 BKL
BKL00076547
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1896 BKL
BKL00076545
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla reptans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.