Potentilla anserina ssp. pacifica

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Potentilla anserina L. ssp. pacifica (Howell) Rousi
Common Name:coastal silverweed
Habitat:Upper edges of brackish and salt marshes and adjacent maritime habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Potentilla
Species Potentilla anserina L. ssp. pacifica (Howell) Rousi - coastal silverweed

Citation

Citation Potentilla anserina L. ssp. pacifica (Howell) Rousi
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla anserina ssp. pacifica
   
Suffolk1877 BH
BH 000 010 830
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina egedii ssp. groenlandica
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk1910 BH
BH 000 010 829
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina egedii ssp. groenlandica
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Suffolk1987 BKL
BKL00064585
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina egedii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Argentina egedii ssp. groenlandica Argentina egedii (Wormsk. ex Hornem.) Rydb. ssp. groenlandica (Tratt.) Á. Löve misapplied   
Potentilla anserina ssp. egedii Potentilla anserina L. ssp. egedii (Wormsk. ex Hornem.) Hiitonen misapplied   
Potentilla anserina ssp. groenlandica Potentilla anserina L. ssp. groenlandica Tratt. misapplied   
Potentilla egedii var. groenlandica Potentilla egedii Wormsk. ex Hornem. var. groenlandica (Tratt.) Polunin misapplied   
Potentilla pacifica Potentilla pacifica Howell