Filipendula vulgaris

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Filipendula vulgaris Moench
Common Name:dropwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Filipendula
Species Filipendula vulgaris Moench - dropwort

Citation

Citation Filipendula vulgaris Moench
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula vulgaris
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula vulgaris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Filipendula filipendula Filipendula filipendula (L.) Voss invalid name   
Filipendula hexapetala Filipendula hexapetala Gilib.