Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Filipendula rubra

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob.
Common Name:queen-of-the-prairie
Habitat:Roadsides, thickets, ditches, and disturbed soils. Much less common than the closely related F. ulmaria.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Filipendula
Species Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob. - queen-of-the-prairie

Citation

Citation Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany1895 BKL – BKL00073997
Herbarium Name Used: Filipendula rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula rubra
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula rubra
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula rubra
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula rubra
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula rubra
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula rubra
   
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 11824
Herbarium Name Used: Filipendula rubra
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula rubra
Town of Morris  
Seneca1943 BKL – BKL00064097
Herbarium Name Used: Filipendula rubra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula rubra
   
Tompkins1925 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Filipendula rubra
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 16186 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Filipendula rubra
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.H. Wright & K.M. Wiegand 13663 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula rubra
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula rubra
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.